Basil infused oil is extracted from the leaves of Ocimum Basilicum or more commonly known as Basil It is also called,” Sweet Basil”. Here the leaves are infused with cold pressed coconut oil and processed without heat to preserve its essential nutrients. The warm, spicy and herbal aroma of this basil oil makes it versatile which can be used to create a calm, relaxed environment. It is used for cooking purposes and is also widely known for its medicinal properties.
Basil was recognized by Ayurveda as the medicinal herb, it is used in making many Ayurvedic remedies for different conditions. It has rich antibacterial properties that helps in many skin related issues like acne, blemishes, impurity and allergies. It is Anti-viral in nature can be used in making soaps and hand washes to eliminate germs and bacteria. Basil oil is also beneficial to hair and hair care. It purifies the scalp and treats dryness, and can be used in making Shampoos and Hair care Products.
100% Pure basil leaves are infused with wood pressed pure coconut oil.
BENEFITS OF BASIL INFUSED OIL
Reduced dandruff - Basil infused oil has anti-bacterial qualities that clears dust and bacteria from the scalp and reduces dandruff. It also provides deep nourishment to treat dry scalp. It can be added to a carrier oil and massaged into the scalp.
Smooth hair - It removes excess oil from hair and deeply nourishes it from within, that leads to healthy and shiny hair. It also improves blood circulation to the scalp, when, messaged on.
Disinfecting - Its antibacterial and antimicrobial nature helps in treating infection. It also helps in treating inflammation and may reduce allergies.
Pain relief - Basil oil has been known to treat joint pain, cramps, headache and, redness, its anti-inflammatory properties release the tension from the affected area. When applied topically, it can be used to treat joint pain and muscle spasms. It also reduces any swelling and inflammations on the body. It can also heal open wounds and burns and reduce pain.
Supports Respiratory System -When infused, Basil oil is known to treat respiratory issues like, cold, breathing difficulty, phlegm and cough. It cleanses the lungs and supports the respiratory system. It can be infused and inhaled to clear chest and nasal congestion.
Mental Peace - It has been known to release tension, relax the mind and calm nerves when diffused or applied topically. While relaxing it also rejuvenates and refreshes the mind that creates better focus and concentration. It’s infused in Aromatherapy to treat depression, migraine and stress. It relaxes the mind and helps with better focus.
Skincare - Basil also provides nourishment to skin and moisturizes from within. Its antibacterial properties also help in treating acne and pimples, it purifies the skin and gets rid of any bacteria or impurity.
USES OF BASIL INFUSED OIL
Hair oil and products: - Pure basil infused oil can be added to hair oils to increase benefits and make them more effective. Its nourishing qualities can also be used in making conditioners and other hair care products. It will make hair stronger from the roots to the tips. It treats dandruff as well.
Scented Candles - Basil oil has a warm, spicy and herbal aroma which lends candles a unique aroma. It has a soothing effect especially during stressful times. The warm aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind. Its smell can help treat stress, anxiety and depression.
Aromatherapy - Basil oil has a calming effect on the mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers as it is known for its ability to relax muscles and relieve tension. It helps in calming the mind and is used to treat Migraine, Depression and Stress.
Soap Making - its great essence and anti-bacterial quality makes it a good ingredient to add in soaps and hand washes. Basil oil also helps in treating skin infection and it will help in skin rejuvenation as well.
Massage Oil - Adding this oil to massage oil can relieve joint pain, knee pain and bring relief. The antispasmodic components that act as a natural aid for joint pain, cramps, muscle spasms, inflammation, etc.
Skin care Products - Its nourishing properties can be used to make various skin care products. It will deeply moisturize the skin and also has antibacterial qualities that help with acne and pimples.
Pain-relieving ointments - Its pain relieving, antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory qualities makes it a significant product to be added in pain relief ointments and sprays. It will also reduce swelling and bruises.
Steaming oil - It can be used as a steaming oil to clear nasal blockage and treat common cold and flu. Its antiviral properties help with cleaning the chest cavities.
Disinfectant - Its antibacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions.